LIST OF WORKS SUBMITTED FOR MEGA 2017 SCREENING - Click here to view
 
 
 
 

MEGA 2014 Winners

MAIN CATEGORIES

MEGA ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. EMMANUEL BENJAMIN (EBEN) - JUSTIFIED
2. KEHINDE AKINBODE (KENNY KORE) - NOAH
3. FUNKE AKINOKUN - WHO YOU ARE
4.. PETER LINUS (PITA) - AS I AM

WINNER: FUNKE AKINOKUN

MEGA ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. JUSTIFIED - EBEN
2. NOAH - KENNY K'ORE
3. AS I AM - PITA
4. COAT OF MANY COLOURS - MIKE AREMU

WINNER: COAT OF MANY COLOURS

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. WOLE ONI – (SUNDRY ARTISTES)
2. NOSA S. OMOREGIE & OTHERS - OPEN DOOR
3. MIKE AREMU - COAT OF MANY COLOURS
4. EMIZ BEATZ - LIFTED BY CRIS EMERALD

WINNER: WOLE ONI

MEGA SONG OF THE YEAR

1. ATIRAMIPADA - KENNY KORE
2. ONYE NWEM - EBEN
3. ODOGWU - CRIS EMERALD
4. ALWAYS PRAY FOR YOU - NOSA

WINNER: ALWAYS PRAY FOR YOU

MEGA NEW ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. NOSA OMOREGIE - OPEN DOORS
2. PREYE - MY SCRIPT
3. YEMY - UN-MOVABLE
4. CRIS EMERALD - LIFTED

WINNER: NOSA OMOREGIE

COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

1. IN THE NAME OF JESUS - MIKE ABDUL & FLOROCKA
2. MORIRE - MIKE ABDUL & MONIQUE
3. REJOICE - MR. MELKY & MAKYSHA
4. AKOWABA REMIX - MIKE AREMU & MI
5. ARABA - MIKE AREMU & SASHA

WINNER: ARABA

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

1. MONIQUE - NA U DEY REIGN
2. ADA - SO FLY
3. FUNKE AKINOKUN - WHO YOU ARE
4. BERNICE WAZHI - HE'S KING

WINNER: MONIQUE

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

1. KENNY K'ORE - NOAH
2. PREYE - MY SCRIPT
3. NOSA - OPEN DOORS
4. PITA - AS I AM

WINNER: KENNY K'ORE


SOLO PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

BEST WORSHIP SONG

1. RUN TO YOU - CHRIS MORGAN
2. SWEET JESUS - DAPS
3. GREAT EL-SHADAI - FAITH AJIBOYE
4. MAGNIFICENT - MIKE AREMU

WINNER: GREAT EL-SHADD AI

BEST EASY-BEATS SONG

1. OYE - YEMY
2. ALWAYS PRAY FOR YOU - NOSA
3. OGHENE - KENNY KORE
4. ALADE OGO - CRIS EMERALD

WINNER: ALWAYS PRAY FOR YOU

BEST AFRO-POP SONG

1. ONYEDIKA - DUSKY
2. AYAM ABUO - EBEN
3. ATIRAMIPADA - KENNY KORE
4. MORIRE - MIKE ABDUL

WINNER: ATIRAMIPADA

BEST AFRO-ROCK SONG

1. YOUR PEACE - KENNY KORE
2. DIS KIND GOD - EBEN
3. ODOGWU - CRIS EMERALD
4. MA GBEGA - KENNY KORE

WINNER: ODOGWU

BEST REGGAE SONG

1. BEAUTIFUL WOMAN - CHRIS MORGAN
2. I DON HAMMA - D'PRIEST
3. ALL THAT MATTERS - BERNICE WAZHI FT. JESSE ICHULL
4. JAH IS HERE - RAZPHIL

WINNER: JAH IS HERE

BEST HIP-HOP/RAP SONG

1. ARUGBO OJO - J-SMART
2. BIG - BÇROSS
3. TORI - KENNY KORE
4. WE NEED CHRIST - STORM

WINNER: WE NEED CHRIST

BEST SONG IN HAUSA

1. WAKAN YABO - SAINT V. FT VICKY
2. SAVE ME NOW - BAPSHANG
3. INA KARFI - DARENG
4. JAWABI - RAZPHIL

WINNER: JAWABI

BEST USE OF INSTRUMENT IN A TRACK

1. KA BI O SI - PSALM EBUBE WITH SEYI ALESH
2. VOW - MIKE AREMU
3. YOUR PEACE - KENNY KORE
4. HOLY GHOST FIRE - MIKE AREMU

WINNER: VOW


SUB-GENRE CATEGORIES

PRAISE & WORSHIP ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. THE BEGINNING OF ANOTHER REVOUTION - CHRIS MORGAN
2. WHO YOU ARE - FUNKE AKINOKUN
3. AS I AM - PITA
4. DOUBLE GRACE - LINDA ETUKUDO
5. HE'S KING - BERNICE WAZHI
6. PENTECOST PRAISE - BETHANY (BOLA THANI)

WINNER: AS I AM

CONTEMPORARY (AFRO-POP) ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. NOAH - KENNY K'ORE
2. GOOD 2 GO - MIKE ABDUL
3. MILK 'N' HONEY - MR. MELKY
4. MY SCRIPT - PREYE

WINNER: NOAH

CONTEMPORARY (R&B) ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. UN-MOVABLE - YEMY
2. OPEN DOORS - NOSA
3. EXPRESSION - MARVEL JOKS
4. LIFTED - CRIS EMERALD

WINNER: OPEN DOORS

CONTEMPORARY (ALTERNATIVE) ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. JUSTIFIED - EBEN
2. THE BEGINNING OF ANOTHER REVOUTION - CHRIS MORGAN
3. THE TRUTH - RAZPHIL
4. COAT OF MANY COLOURS - MIKE AREMU

WINNER: COAT OF MANY COLOURS

CONTEMPORARY (VERNACULAR) ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. OBA TO TOBI - FAITH AJIBOYE
2. HE'S ALIVE - GOZIE OKEKE
3. SEASON ONE - GBEMMY OKE-OGUNSOLA
4. SONGS OF HOPE - 5 LOAVES

WINNER: HE'S ALIVE

CONTEMPORARY (EASY-BEATS) ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. WHO YOU ARE - FUNKE AKINOKUN
2. IT'S ALL ABOUT YOU - PRINCE DA PSALMIST
3. GREATNESS - PSALM EBUBE
4. HE'S KING - BERNICE WAZHI

WINNER: WHO YOU ARE


'MEDLEY' CATEGORIES

BEST MEDLEY IN YORUBA

1. PRAISE MEDLEY - BUKOLA OLUBONA
2. ORIN HALLELUYA - ITUNU SEGUN OSENI
3. NIBO LATI NBO - J. A. ADELAKUN
4. PRAISE MEDLEY - FUNKE AKINOKUN

WINNER: ORIN HALLELUYA

BEST MEDLEY IN IGBO

1. MY GOD IS BY MY SIDE - ROSEMARY ONUMAEGBU
2. CHIM NA EME N'MMA - U. O. FRANKLIN
3. BIKO ZAKWANUM - CHIOMA JESUS
4. OBATA OBIE - PAUL NWOKOCHA

WINNER: MY GOD IS BY MY SIDE

BEST MEDLEY IN ENGLISH

1. ANSWER ME BY FIRE - CHIOMA JESUS
2. MEDLEY OF PRAISE - ESSELYTE - D BIG GOD
3. WORSHIP MEDLEY - PITA
4. POWER OF THE SPIRIT MEDLEY - LIZA-C

WINNER: MEDLEY OF PRAISE

BEST CHANT PRAISE

1. OLORUN MI GA - OLA JOHNSON
2. WHO YOU ARE - FUNKE AKINOKUN
3. OYE REMIX - YEMY
4. YOU REIGN - BETHANY

WINNER: WHO YOU ARE


'SINGLES' CATEGORIES

BEST WORSHIP SINGLE

1. COME MAKE WE SING - STRINGS OF DAVID
2. YOU ARE - THOBBIE
3. LORD JEHOVAH - TUNJI DAIRO
4. MY GOD IS GREAT - ESO
5. LORD HE REIGNS - MEME (MARIAM EXCEL)
6. WAIT A MINUTE - ZOE

WINNER: WAIT A MINUTE

BEST EASY-BEATS SINGLE

1. EBUBE - DABO WILLIAMS
2. OTOGBUOLE'M - CHIKA 100
3. NA ONLY ME - HADASSAH
4. WHY YOU LOVE ME SO - IBITAYO JEJE
5. CALL AM OGA - LAWRENCE ENWERIKU
6. ORIBIME - JESUS BOY

WINNER: OTOGBUOLE'M

BEST R & B/SOUL SINGLE

1. WAIT A MINUTE - ZOE CHINAKA
2. YAHWEY - THE DIFFERENCE
3. TOUCH A SOUL - ETEILE JULIANA
4. ALLRIGHT - THEODORA

WINNER: TOUCH A SOUL

BEST AFRO-POP SINGLE

1. OGHENEFEJIRO - JOAN PAUL
2. IMELA - JESUS BOY
3. JEHOVAH NA BABA - MISIANO
4. TURNED IT AROUND - SABINA
5. MUKULUMUKE - TAIWO OLADOYE
6. PRAISE U - OBI PRAIZE

WINNER: MUKULUMUKE

BEST RAP SINGLE

1. HALLELUYAH - DA'SON
2. AM NOT A ROBOT - LEO MIDAS
3. WHAD UP - JUBAL
4. SUPERNATURAL - GOD'S OWN RADICALS (GOR)

WINNER: HALLELUYAH

BEST HIP-HOP SINGLE

1. NO SENRENRE - LIYIA
2. NANA EKELE - EBUBEDIKE
3. JESUS - KLINTON FT SAMMY, SYVIA & ONZ
4. AYAYA - PROTEK-ILLASHEVA FT OKEY-SOKAY

WINNER: NANA EKELE

BEST ALTERNATIVE SINGLE

1. IGWE - KENNYSAM
2. OUR GOD - CUTE SAGAY
3. YAHWEY - THE DIFFERENCE
4. YORIBA - HENFY FT LARA GEORGE
5. OBA TOTO - IB-KAY
6. OKOSISI - OSAIWE GAIUS

WINNER: OUR GOD

MEGA SINGLE OF THE YEAR

1. OTOGBUOLE'M - CHIKA 100%
2. MUKULUMUKE - TAIWO OLADOYE
3. OUR GOD - CUTE SAGAY
4. YOU ARE - THOBBIE
5. LORD JEHOVAH - TUNJI DAIRO
6. WAIT A MINUTE - ZOE CHINAKA

WINNER: OUR GOD


TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

AMAKA IGWE MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. 1ST BON & MIKE ABDUL'S JENNIFER - BY AKIN ALABI
2. ENO MICHAEL'S BIG DADDY - BY OLUYINKA DAVIDS
2. BOLA THANI'S PENTECOST PRAISE - BY STAN' ANETO
4. LIZA-C'S I SURRENDER - BY OLUYINKA DAVIDS

WINNER: OLUYINKA DAVIDS - I SURRENDER

COVER ART OF THE YEAR

1. WHO YOU ARE - FUNKE AKINNOKUN - BY OLUYINKA DAVIDS
2. NOAH - KENNY KORE - BY GBENGA SALU
3. NOT ALONE - AITY DENNIS - BY DESIGNPLUS
4. HE'S KING - BERNICE WAZHI

WINNER: NOT ALONE


SPECIAL AWARD

SPECIAL AWARD

- MOST POPULAR SONG OF 2014

WINNER: MORIRE - MIKE ABDUL & MONIQUE